I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

Education

 

 

2009 – 2011 MFA Painting, The Slade School of Fine Art, UCL.

 

2004 – 2007 Bachelor of Fine arts, Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art, Oxford University

 

 

Solo Exhibitions

2018 Surface Tension, Nars Foundation, Brooklyn, NY

 

2018 YOU CAN SEE BETTER FROM HERE, CRUSHCURATORIAL, New York, NY

2016 Front Parting, Cabin Gallery, London

Group Exhibitions

​2019 23 August - 6 OctoberChains, group exhibition, Central Park Gallery, Los Angeles

 

2018 Layers, Global Committee, Brooklyn, NY

2017 Studio/Place, group exhibition curated by LLE Gallery at BayArt (Wales) and Manchester Contemporary (UK)

 

2017 Bearings, group exhibition, Nars Foundation, Brooklyn, NY

 

2017 HEADS, group exhibition at The Java Project, Brooklyn, NY

 

2017 The Other Side, group exhibition curated by Paul Carey Kent, House of St Barnabas, London

 

2016 Paper Cuts, Group show of drawings curated by Kristian Day, Transition Gallery, London

2016 Hidden, group exhibition including Howard Hodgkin at Zuleika Gallery Pop Up, London. 

 

2016 Contemporary British Painting Prize Group Show, Richmond Museum, London

 

2016 Sampler, group show curated by Kristian Day, Arcade Fine Art, London

 

2016 What You Can't See, two person show wtth Eric Oglander, Soho Revue Gallery, London

 

2015 Whispers, curated by Adeline De Monseignat, Ronchini Gallery, London

2015 Creekside Open Selected by Lisa Milroy, APT Gallery

 

2014 100 Painters of Tomorrow group exhibition, Beers Contemporary Gallery, London

 

2014 Numbered Days, curated by Dexter Dymoke, Convoy Gallery, London

 

2014 Biennial of Painting: The Painter’s Touch, Museum of Deinze and the Leie Region, Belgium  

 

2014 Artworks Open, Barbican Art Group Trust, London  

 

2013 East London Painting Prize, London  

 

2013 Mise En Scene, curated by Cullinan Richards, The Project Space, Bermondsey 

 

2012-2013 PAPER, Saatchi Gallery, London  

 

2012 Jerwood Drawing Prize, London 

 

2012 SE1 OPEN 2012, The Project Space, Bermondsey 

 

2011-2012 The Perfect Nude, curated by Dan Coombs and Philip Allen, Wimbledon Jerwood Space, Phoenix Gallery, Charlie Smith Gallery (UK).

 

2010 MFA/MA Slade Degree Show 2011, The Slade School of Art 

 

2010 From London With Love, Wanha Woimala, Finland 

 

2010 Art Works Open, ArtWorks Project Space, London 

 

2010 All Systems Go, Departure Gallery, London 

 

2010 Istanbul was Constantinople, Hush Gallery, Istanbul 

 

2009 Salon 09, Matt Roberts Studio, Vyner Street, London

 

2008 Open Studios, Nes Residency Studio, Skagastrond, Iceland

 

Awards

2017 Selected for New American Paintings No 134 Northeast Issue

2016 Selected for Finalist Show of Denton's Art Prize 2017

2016 Selected for Finalist Group Show of Contemporary British Painting Prize 2016

 

2016 Selected for Stage Two of John Moores Painting Prize

 

2014 Runner up for WW SOLO Award  

 

2014 Selected for 100 Painters of Tomorrow published by Thames and Hudson  

2014 Selected for Artworks Open  

 

2014 Honorary Mention for Painting, Beers Open Contemporary  

 

2013 Nominated for the Bow Arts Studio Award 

 

2013 Nominated for the Arts Foundation Award for Painting  

 

2012 Selected for the Jerwood Drawing Prize  

 

2010 Mary Rischgitz Prize winner, awarded by The Slade Prizes And Scholarships Panel  

 

2009 Selected for group show at Art Works Open, London  

 

2009 Selected for group show Salon 09, awarded by Matt Roberts Art  

 

2007 Egerton Coghill Landscape Prize winner, awarded by The Ruskin  

 

2007 Alan Bullock Painting Prize winner, awarded by St Catherine’s College, Oxford  

 

2006 Alan Bullock Painting Prize winner, awarded by St Catherine’s College, Oxford  

 

2006 Highly Commended for the Piyre Prize, awarded by Oxford UniversityPress  

Residencies

 

 

2010 Utopia one-month Residency, Athens School of Fine Art, Crete

 

2008 Nes Artist one-month Residency, Skagastrond, Iceland

© 2023 by The Painter. Proudly created with Wix.com